Honorees

2010 and Prior

Bishop Charles Francis Buddy Award

2010    David A. Rivera ’96 (BA)
2009    Sandy M. Cassell Farrell ’61 (BA)
2008    Mary E. Caffery ’80 (BSN)
2007    Christine E. Schanes ’69 (BA)
2006    Elizabeth “Betty” Jones ’90 (EdD)
2005    Ann Taylor ’95 (MSN)
2003    Ray T. Lozada ’84 (BA)
2002    Monsignor Dennis Mikulanis ’73 (BA)
2001    Sister Anastasia Lott, M.M. ’79 (BA)
2000    Elsa Arnaiz ’64 (BA), ’80 (MA)
1999    Cynthia Basso Eaton ’89 (BBA)
1998    Dennis G. Wick ’65 (BA)
1997    Sister Maxine Kraemer, R.S.C.J. ’72 (MA)
1996    Dr. Sarita (Doyle) Eastman ’65 (BA)
1995    Kathleen Wellman ’71 (BA), ’74 (JD)
1994    Reverend Laurence P. Dolan ’62 (BA)
1993    Carol Burke Couture ’57 (BA), ’77 (MEd)
1992    Noel A. Hall ’64 (BA)
1991    John J. Bowman ’60 (BA), ’73 (MAT)
1990    Frances (Oldak) Dolan ’63 (BA)
1989    Therese (Truitt) Whitcomb ’53 (BA)
1988    Anne (Boehler) Lonnecker ’64 (BA)
1988    Richard Lonnecker ’62 (BBA)
1987    Mary Bixby ’76 (BA), ’87 (MEd)
1987    Walter Johnston ’68 (BA)
1986    Thomas M. Spencer ’77 (BA)
1985    Reverend Douglas P. Regin ’66 (BA)
1984    Maureen Pecht King ’64 (BA)
1983    David E. Clements ’77 (BA)
1983    Reverend Neal Dolan ’60 (BA)
1982    Francis “Ned” Wilson ’62 (BA)
1981    Reverend Benjamin Carrier ’59 (BA)
1980    Rosemary Johnston ’70 (BA), ’90 (MA)
1979    Jose Flores ’69 (BA), ’75 (MA)
1978    Trudy (Crampton) Fabian ’58 (BA)
1977    John J. Rodee ’63 (BA)
1976    J. Fred Widmer ’63 (BBA)

Mother Rosalie Clifton Hill Award

2010    John C. Manson ’79 (BA)
2009    L. Douglas Robert ’74 (BA), ’94 (MA)
2008    Michael J. Maher ’70 (BA)
2007    Jean (Hicks) Miller ’59 (BA)
2006    A. Jackson Muecke ’69 (BA)
2004    Delle Willett Stattin ’64 (BA)
2003    Greg Zackowski ’84 (BBA), ’86 (MA)
2002    Russell Caine ’85 (BBA)
2001    Sally North Asbille ’82 (BA)
2000    William H. Scripps ’83 (BA)
1999    Mary (Kovac) O’Connor ’83 (BA)
1998    Annette (Russick) Welsh ’79 (BA)
1997    Charles S. Li Mandri ’77 (BA)
1996    Stanley M. “Skip” Walsh ’83 (MRE)
1995    John A. Trifiletti ’78 (BA)
1994    Charles George King ’62 (BBA)
1993    Angelina (Kraemer) Kleinbub ’59 (BA)
1992    Sister Sally Furay, R.S.C.J. ’72 (JD)
1991    Sister Helen Lorch, R.S.C.J. ’68 (MA)

 

Chet and Marguerite Pagni Family Athletic Hall of Fame

2010    Stan Washington ’74 (BA)
2009    Zuzana Lesenarova ’00 (BA)
2008    Susie Erpelding ’98 (BA), ’00 (MA)
2007    Jose L. Noriega ’92 (BBA)
2007    Jebediah Dougherty ’97 (BBA)
2004    Petia Yanchulova ’00 (BBA), ’00 (BA)
2004    Thomas Burke
2003    John “JC” Cunningham
2002    James Brovelli
2001    Matthew Maslowski ’71 (BBA)
2001    Christine Enger ’96 (BA)
2001    Edward “Ed” Collins
2000    Phil Woolpert
2000    Julie (McKeon) Vazquez ’94 (BA)
2000    Scott Thompson
1998    Becky (Carnes) Walley
1998    Patrick “Bo” Kaemerle ’87 (BA)
1997    Augustus Magee ’70 (BA), ’72 (MA)
1997    Kerry Dineen
1995    Michael Whitmarsh ’86 (BA)
1995    Jan Chapman ’61 (BA)
1995    Reverend Patrick Cahill
1994    John Wathan
1994    Chester Pagni
1994    Bernard “Bernie” Bickerstaff ’68 (BA)

Author E. Hughes Career Achievement Awards

School of Leadership and Education Sciences

2010    Rich Newman ’05 (EdD)
2009    Leona Makokis ’01 (EdD)
2009    Patricia A. Makokis ’00 (EdD)
2008    Rabbi Laurie E. Coskey ’00 (EdD)
2007    Rebecca C. (Haddock) Smith ’93 (MEd)
2006    Juanita Santos Nacu ’90 (MA), ’98 (EdD)
2005    David Herrera ’04 (EdD)
2004    Conni E. Cintas ’88 (BA), ’89 (MEd)
2003    Anthony Smith ’87 (EdD)
2002    Judith Rauner ’95 (EdD)
2001    Capt. Adolfo Gonzales ’96 (EdD)
2000    Sister Miriam Kaeser ’87 (EdD)
1999    Kimberlee Jubala ’90 (MEd)
1998    George Cameron ’84 (EdD)
1997    Jackie Freiberg ’94 (EdD)
1997    Kevin Freiberg ’87 (EdD)
1996    Bertha O. Pendleton ’89 (EdD)
1995    Gloria G. De Ment ’76 (MEd)

School of Law

2010    Gerald McMahon ’64 (JD)
2009    Richard M. Bartell ’75 (JD)
2008    Thomas J. Whelan ’61 (BBA), ’65 (JD)
2007    Leonard Armato ’78 (JD)
2006    Susanne Stanford ’75 (JD)
2005    Napoleon Jones Jr. ’71 (JD)
2004    Steven R. Altman ’86 (JD)
2003    David Casey Jr. ’74 (JD)
2002    Lynn Schenk ’70 (JD)
2001    Nancy Ely-Raphel ’68 (JD)
2000    Patricia McQuater ’78 (JD)
1999    Michael Thorsnes ’68 (JD)
1998    Judith Keep ’70 (JD)
1997    Federico “Fred” Castro ’71 (JD)
1996    Sister Sally M. Furay, R.S.C.J. ’72 (JD)

Joan B. Kroc School of Peace Studies

2010    Christopher Yanov ’03 (MA), ’04 (MA)
2009    Judy Ann Kamanyi ’03 (MA)

Hahn School of Nursing and Health Science

2010    John Whitcomb ’05 (PhD)
2009    Denise M. Boren ’01 (PhD)
2008    Col. Mary T. Sarnecky ’90 (DNSc)
2007    Linda D. Urden ’89 (DNSc)
2006    Dr. Ann Mayo ’90 (MSN), ’98 (DNSc)
2005    Julie C. Novak ’89 (DNSc )
2004    Cay Casey ’84 (MSN), ’02 (PhD)
2003    Capt. Sandra C. Bibb ’99  (DNSc)
2002    Ruth Grendell ’81 (MSN), ’91 (DNSc)
2001    Jaynell “Jan” F. Stichler ’90 (DNSc)
2000    Carol Beth Sise ’85 (MSN) ’92 (JD)
1999    Daniel Gross ’97 (DNSc)
1998    Rear Adm. Kathleen Martin ’92 (MSN)
1997    Felicitas A. de la Cruz, R.N. ’91 (DNSc)
1996    Mary B. Middleton ’80 (BSN), ’83 (MSN)
1995    Dian Doyle ’83 (BSN), ’88 (MSN)

School of Business

2010    Robert Mac Kay ’88 (BBA)
2009    John M. Cappetta ’83 (BA)
2008    Lowell C. McAdam ’83 (MBA)
2007    Ali Reza Arabnia ’87 (MBA)
2006    John Redmond ’80 (BBA)
2005    Ethel F. Yamamoto ’75 (BA), ’80 (MBA)
2004    Garry O. Ridge ’01 (MSEL)
2003    Gina Champion-Cain ’94 (MBA)
2002    Andres Garza Herrera ’94 (MBA)
2002    David Garza Herrera ’97 (MIB)
2001    Robert Tully Atwood ’62 (BBA)
2000    William Jones ’80 (BA)
1999    Lorenzo Fertitta ’91 (BBA)
1998    Michael Magerman ’92 (MBA)
1997    Betsy Myers ’82 (BBA)
1996    Joseph J. Schmidt III ‘80 (BBA)
1995    Roy A. Lechner ’72 (BS)

College of Arts and Sciences

2010    Patrick Morrin ’83 (BA, BBA)
2009    Heather Raffo ’98 (MFA)
2008    Liam E. McGee ’76 (BA)
2007    Timothy Luberski ’73 (BA)
2006    James D. Power IV ’85 (BA)
2005    Lawrence Shea ’62 (BA)
2004    Wayne Darbeau ’85 (MA)
2003    John Carrieri ’91 (BA)
2002    William Gore ’69 (BA)
2001    Michelle (Foco) Mecum ’85 (BA)
2000    James “Jim” Peters ’84 (BA)
1999     Monie Captan ’85 (BA), ’87 (MA)
1998     Sister Mary Jo Anderson ’66 (MA)
1997     Gay Martha Guzinski, M.D., ’65 (BA)
1996     M. Elizabeth Hirst Bruns ’66 (BA)
1995     Dr. G. David Pollick ’71 (BA)